JURY SELECTION/VOIR DIRE
[…] B. Challenges for Favor
Challenges for favor include all jurors who have given counsel reasonable basis for apprehension of partiality or bias. Challenges for favor are rarely reversed because the appellate courts give great deference to the Trial Court’s discretion and will only be reversed upon a finding of “manifest abuse” of that discretion.[8] To preserve an appeal for failure to strike the best practice is to exhaust all peremptory challenges and make your objections to the panel before the jury is sworn or they may be waived.
O.C.G.A.§15-12-133 states:
In all civil cases the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual
examination of the panel of jurors from which the jury is to be selected,
without interposing any challenge…In the examination, the counsel for
either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual jurors
examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any
interest of the juror in the case, including any opinion as to which
party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the
juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance
indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might
have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or
parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections
of the juror.
This statute forms the basis for most challenges for favor/bias.[9] Almost any relationship or bias may be grounds for disqualification if it raises a reasonable apprehension of partiality or pre-judgment. Some examples of challenges for favor are:
a. Racial prejudice;[10]
b.